What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy

Fair Go Rentals and its related companies are committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This is in addition to our existing obligations under the Privacy Act.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect always includes your name and can include your current address, previous addresses, email address, date of birth, gender, marital status, driver’s license number, telephone/mobile numbers, financial information (including credit history), bank account and credit card details, place of employment, position within the organisation, personal references and products and services we provide to you. If you choose not to allow us to collect this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require. For legal reasons this information may need to be held by us after your account has been finalised.

How do we collect personal information?

Fair Go Rentals collects personal information in a variety of ways. Predominantly we will collect information directly from you either by telephone, in person or in documentation such as your application form. There may be occasions when we collect information from publicly available sources or third parties such as a referee provided by you, a credit reporting agency or insurer of your household contents.

How we use personal information?

The primary use of the personal information we collect about you is to assess your application and manage your account with us. This involves:

  • Conducting credit and reference checks;
  • Providing you with the products and services you require;
  • Administering your account;
  • Billing and collection of debts;
  • Servicing our relationship with you.

In addition we may use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, which may be of interest to you.

Disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside Fair Go Rentals, for purposes relating to the management of your account with us. Such organisations include:

  • Service providers who manage the services provided to you including
  • Mailing systems
  • Installation
  • Maintenance and repair services
  • Debt recovery operations
  • Market research
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors
  • Credit providers

We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.funda.net.au

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Any personal information obtained from your use of this website will be dealt with in accordance with Fair Go Rentals Privacy Policy set out below.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.funda.net.au
PO Box 290
The Junction, NSW 2291
Australia
Email: admin@funda.net.au